Parade Winners

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

2017 Independence Day

Celebration Parade Winners 

 

Mayor and City Council Awards

1st Place  Howard Ministries

2nd Place  Cakedivas

3rd Place  Fairfax High School Alumni Kazoo Band

                               

IDCC Award

1st Place  Batman and Batmobile

 

Antique Vehicle/Antique Fire

1st Place  George Washington Chapter Model A Ford Club

2nd Place  Northern Virginia Mustang Club Inc.

3rd Place  Italian Heritage Lodge of Fairfax #2517, Order Sons of Italy in America

               

Drill Team

1st Place City of Fairfax Regional Library Precision Book Cart Drill Team

               

Drum Corps, ETC

1st Place  Northern Virginia Firefighters Emerald Society Pipe Band

2nd Place  Thunder Brigade Drum and Bugle Corps

               

Clowns

1st Place  Mutim Temple #240/Mutim Court #224

2nd Place  Just Clowning Around of Northern Virginia

3rd Place  KENA Shrine Temple

               

Color Guard

1st Place  Joint Armed Forces Color Guard

2nd Place  City of Fairfax Police Honor Guard

3rd Place  City of Fairfax Fire Department Honor Guard

               

Float

1st Place  Veterans of Foreign Wars, Post 8469 Float

2nd Place  Rotary Club of Fairfax

3rd Place  American Legion Fairfax post 177 Float

               

Marching Band - Schools

1st Place  Fort Calhoun High School Marching Band

2nd Place  Eastern Senior High School

3rd Place  Williamsport High School Marching Band

               

Marching Band (Professional)

1st Place  The Washington Redskins Marching Band

2nd Place  Thunder Brigade Drum and Bugle Corps

3rd Place  The Patriot Brass Ensemble

               

Marching Unit / Adult

1st Place  Fairfax High School Alumni Kazoo Band

2nd Place  17th Virginia, Company D, The Fairfax Rifles

3rd Place  Fairfax County Fire & Rescue Department

               

Marching Unit/Youth

1st Place  Fairfax Police Youth Club

2nd Place  Springfield South County Youth Club All-Star Cheer

3rd Place  Kaizen MMA Enshin Karate of Fairfax

               

Musical Group

1st Place  Tinkus San Simon Virginia USA

2nd Place  Morenada Cocanis VA USA

3rd Place  City of Fairfax Band

               

Novelty

1st Place  KENA Shrine Temple

2nd Place  McGrath Academy of Irish Dance

3rd Place  Fairfax VA Chapter- Harley Owners Groups

               

Scouts

1st Place  Girl Scout Service Unit 54-14

2nd Place  Trail Life USA Troops

3rd Place  Boy Scout Troop 1345

 

Vocal Group

1st Place  Vienna-Falls Chorus

2nd Place  Fairfax Jubil-Aires