Fairfax History Day 2019 Participants

Print
Press Enter to show all options, press Tab go to next option

General 19th-Century Presenters

Susan Kelley, The Yankee School Marm

Adele Air,  Laundress

Robert Szabo – Photographer

Lauren Muney, Silhouettist and Phrenologist

Ron Beavers, "Railroads and Transportation"

Karen Lewis, "Women's Needlework"

Jon Vrana, as farmer Albert Willcoxon

Marion Dobbins –-Slave life and African-American Foodways  

Women of the Civil War Era--  African-Americans moving West -  pending

Michael Mescher – 19th-century children’s and parlor games 

Waterford Weavers- Barbara Fornoff and Anna Hayoz – weaving and spinning demonstrations

T. H. Clothiers – Seamstresses Sarah Cooper & Rachel Anderson –19th-century clothing (display and items for sale)

Jeff Dunkleberger – Blacksmith

Dean Howarth – c. 1805 Naturalist

John and Emily Murphy -  mid-19th c. attorney and wife

Mr. Raugh – Tavern keeper

 

Civil War 

17th   Virginia Infantry, Co. D,  “Fairfax Rifles”

49th Virginia Infantry Regiment, Co. A-K

Beverly Pelcher -  Union Nurse Marilla Hovey with patient, 

Russell Dicks- Surgeon from the 83rd PA Infantry

Sue Sodomin  - Clara Barton and assistant

7th Maryland Infantry,  U.S.A. Co, A

2nd Rhode Island Volunteers, Co. F

Patrick O’Neill, Gen. John Caldwell, 1st Division, II Corps U.S.A.

28th Massachusetts, Volunteer Infantry,  Co. B, “Irish Brigade”

Sudley Methodist Church Storytellers – “Benson-Rice Story: A Story of Reconciliation”

 

Music and Dance

Roustabout String Band –  String band music

The 8th GM Division Band– Brass band music

Arlington House Victorian Dance Society- Dancing

 

Local Historic Resources 

Fairfax County Circuit Court Archives- early courthouse records

FCPL Virginia Room - 19th c. local records 

George Mason University Special Collections - 19th c.  local records

Lee Hubbard – Photographs of 19th-century Fairfax buildings

Learn to write cursive activity

 

Authors Tent

Meet local authors with their Fairfax-themed history books for sale!